Honoring Faculty
Each year the Library invites faculty who have received promotion and tenure to select an item to be added to the collection. These items are purchased in honor of the faculty with the support of the Friends of the UT Arlington Library.
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. Karabi Bezboruah - Public Affairs & Planning
- Dr. Alan Bowling - Engineering: Mechanical and Aerospace
- Dr. R. Matthew Brothers - Kinesiology
- Dr. Animesh Chakravarthy - Engineering: Mechanical and Aerospace
- Dr. Daisha J. Cipher - Nursing
- Dr. Rebecca Deen, Associate Dean, College of Liberal Arts - Political Science
- Dr. Majie Fan - Earth & Environmental Sciences (Geology)
- Dr. Nick Fang - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Jacqueline Fay - English
- Dr. Grace (Qing) Hao - Finance
- Dr. Ankur Jain - Engineering: Mechanical and Aerospace
- Dr. Jun Liao - Engineering: Bioengineering
- Dr. Charla Markham Shaw - Communication
- Dr. Bethane Pierce - Accounting
- Dr. David Rakowski - Finance
- Dr. Ritesh Saini - Marketing
- Dr. Ken Williford - Philosophy & Humanities
- Dr. Yi Leaf Zhang - Education: Leadership & Policy Studies
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr. Philip Baiden - Social Work
- Dr. Yujie Chi - Physics
- Dr. Jandel Crutchfield - Social Work
- Prof. Daniel Garcia - Art & Art History
- Dr. Xiangli Gu - Kinesiology
- Dr. Alison Hall-Birch - Management
- Dr. Caroline Krejci - Engineering: Industrial & Manufacturing Systems
- Dr. Cynthia Laborde - Modern Languages
- Dr. Suvra Pal - Mathematics
- Dr. Owen Parker - Management
- Dr. Rachel Voth Schrag - Social Work
- Dr. Daijiang Zhu - Engineering: Computer Science
Associate Professor of Instruction
- Dr. Cynthia Kilpatrick - Linguistics & TESOL
- Meredith Knight Treminio - Theatre Arts
- Dr. Nicholas Pollock - Biology
- Dr. Melissa Walsh - Biology
- Dr. Daniel Warren - Mathematics
Professor of Instruction
- Dr. Raad Azzawi - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Walter Schargel - Biology
- Dr. Cornelia Winguth - Earth & Environmental Sciences (Geology)
Clinical Professor
- Dr. Santoso Budiman - Information Systems & Operations Management
- Dr. Ann Eckhardt - Nursing
- Dr. Sandra Cherie Henderson - Accounting
- Dr. Cheryl Prachyl - Accounting
Clinical Associate Professor
- Dr. Meredith Decker - Kinesiology
- Dr. Kathleen Tice - Education: Curriculum & Instruction
Associate Professor of Practice List
- Prof. Cheryl Mitchell - Art & Art History
Distinguished Senior Lecturer
- Jeremy Glass - Mathematics
- Zerita Hall - Criminal Justice/Criminology
- Angela Kallus - Art & Art History
Senior Lecturer
- Xavier Aranda - Biology
- Michael Buckman - Marketing
- Terra McGhee - Accounting
Achieved Tenure
- Dr. Venu Varanasi - Nursing
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. Georgios Alexandrakis - Engineering: Bioengineering
- Dr. Ivonne Audirac-Zazueta - Public Affairs & Planning
- Dr. Brent Boyea - Political Science
- Dr. Elten Briggs - Marketing
- Dr. Tamara Brown - Psychology
- Dr. Andrew Clark - Communication
- Dr. Jaya Davis - Criminal Justice/Criminology
- Dr. Matthew Fujita - Biology
- Dr. Douglas Grisaffe - Marketing
- Dr. Yi Hong - Engineering: Bioengineering
- Dr. Muhammad Huda - Physics
- Dr. Mingwu Jin - Physics
- Dr. Sonia Kania - Modern Languages
- Dr. Poco Kernsmith - Social Work
- Dr. James Lavelle - Management
- Dr. Matthew Walsh - Biology
- Dr. Fred Miao - Marketing
- Dr. Liliana Nordtvedt - Management
- Dr. Jason Shelton - Sociology, Anthropology
- Dr. Amber Smallwood - Public Affairs & Planning
- Prof. Tore Terrasi - Art & Art History
- Dr. Xinbao Yu - Engineering: Civil Engineering
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr. Warda Ashraf - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Julienne Greer - Theatre Arts
- Dr. Suyun Ham - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Hui Huang - Social Work
- Dr. Kate Hyun - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Ashley Lemke - Sociology, Anthropology
- Dr. Mark Pellegrino - Biology
- Dr. Kenton Rambsy - English
- Dr. Charles B. Travis IV - History
- Dr. Sen Xu - Biology
Distinguished Senior Lecturer
- Patricia Callicutt Eddings - Criminal Justice/Criminology
- Scott M. Hilton - Art & Art History
- Laura Kopchick - English
- Dr. Peggy Kulesz - English
- Dr. Gyde C. Martin - English
- Keith Lamont Owens - Criminal Justice/Criminology
- Alicia L. Soueid - Modern Languages
- Dr. Kathryn H. Warren - English
Associate Professor of Instruction
- Prof. Felicia Allene Bertch - Theatre Arts
- Arpita H. Bhatt - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Karishma Chatterjee - Communication
- Dr. Chris Evans - Music
- Dr. Sok Ju Kim - Modern Languages
Clinical Associate Professor
- Dr. Lauren Brewer - Marketing
- Dr. Ceil Flores - Nursing
- Dr. Scott Hanson - Marketing
- Dr. Lynda Jarrell - Nursing
- Dr. Jackie L. Michaels - Nursing
- Dr. Meagan Rogers - Nursing
Clinical Professor
- Dr. Erin Carlson - Kinesiology
Associate Professor of Practice List
- Christopher Jared Land - Theatre Arts
Professor of Instruction
- Dr. Nilakshi Veerabathina - Physics
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. Desirée Henderson - English
- Dr. Douglas Klahr - Architecture
- Dr. Sangwook Park - Physics
- Dr. Kathleen Smits - Engineering: Civil Engineering
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr. Daniel Giberman - Philosophy & Humanities
- Dr. Benjamin Jones - Physics
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. Qihong Hu - Earth & Environmental Sciences (Geology)
- Dr. Jorge Jaramillo - Marketing
- Prof. Darryl Lauster - Art & Art History
- Dr. Chengkai Li - Engineering: Computer Science
- Dr. Subhrangsu Mandal - Chemistry & Biochemistry
- Dr. Arne Winguth - Earth & Environmental Sciences (Geology)
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr. Narayan Janakiraman - Marketing
- Dr. David La Fevor - History
- Dr. Anne Nordberg - Social Work
- Dr. Yuze (Alice) Sun - Engineering: Electrical Engineering
- Dr. Shouyi Wang - Engineering: Industrial & Manufacturing Systems
- Dr. Naoko Witzel - Linguistics & TESOL
- Dr. Suwon Yoon - Linguistics & TESOL
- Dr. Kyung Suk Yum - Engineering: Mechanical and Aerospace
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. Vassilis Athitsos - Engineering: Computer Science
- Dr. Dan Cavanagh - Music
- Dr. Hao Che - Engineering: Computer Science
- Dr. Thomas Christie - Communication
- Dr. Dimitar Grantcharov - Mathematics
- Dr. Heather Jacobson - Sociology
- Dr. Laura Mydlarz - Biology
- Dr. Melanie Sattler - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Maria Trache - Education: Leadership & Policy Studies
- Dr. Jingguo Wang - Business
- Dr. David Wetz - Engineering: Electrical Engineering
- Dr. Baohong Yuan - Engineering: Bioengineering
- Dr. Jennifer Zhang - Business
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr. David Arditi - Sociology
- Dr.Priscila Caçola - Kinesiology
- Dr.Todd Castoe - Biology
- Dr.Saiful Chowdhury - Chemistry & Biochemistry
- Prof.Benjamin Dolezal - Art & Art History
- Dr. Matthew Fujita - Biology
- Dr.Dustin Harp - Communication
- Prof. Anne Healy - Theatre Arts
- Dr.Yi Hong - Engineering: Bioengineering
- Prof.Sedrick Huckaby - Art & Art History
- Prof.Joshua Nason - Architecture
- Dr.Joseph Ngai - Physics
- Dr.Kathryn Pole - Education: Curriculum & Instruction
- Dr.Amy Speier - Anthropology
- Dr.Jack Unzicker - Music
- Dr.Matthew Walsh - Biology
- Dr.Leaf Zhang - Education: Leadership & Policy Studies
Achieved Tenure
- Dr.Endel Iarve - Engineering: Mechanical and Aerospace
- Dr.Sriram Villupuram - Business
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. James A. M. Alvarez - Mathematics
- Dr. Simon Chao - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Chi-Young Choi - Economics
- Dr. Christopher Conway - Modern Languages
- Dr. Yue Deng - Physics
- Dr. Robert Kunovich - Sociology
- Dr. Joohi Lee - Education: Curriculum & Instruction
- Dr. Leighton McWilliams - Art & Art History
- Dr. Edmund Prater - Information Systems & Operations Management
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr.Amanda Alexander - Art & Art History
- Dr.Courtney Cronley - Social Work
- Dr.Majie Fan - Earth & Environmental Sciences (Geology)
- Dr.Ankur Jain - Engineering: Mechanical and Aerospace
- Dr.Junha Jeon - Chemistry & Biochemistry
- Dr.Mingwu Jin - Physics
- Dr.Kayunta Johnson-Winters - Chemistry & Biochemistry
- Dr.Ioannis Schizas - Engineering: Electrical Engineering
- Dr.Eusebius Small - Social Work
- Dr.Mark Tremayne - Communication
- Dr.Xinbao Yu - Engineering: Civil Engineering
Achieved Tenure
- Dr.Grace Hao - Finance
- Dr.David Rakowski - Finance
- Dr.Ramgopal Venkataraman - Accounting
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. Esther Betran - Biology
- Dr. Casey Brown - Education: Leadership & Policy Studies
- Dr. Seong Jin Koh - Engineering: Materials Science Engineering
- Dr. Charles Nussbaum - Philosophy & Humanities
- Dr. Stefan Romanoschi - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Jay Rosenberger - Engineering: Industrial & Manufacturing Systems
- Dr. Dong-Jun Seo - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Alexa Smith-Osborne - Social Work
- Dr. Antoinette Sol - Modern Languages
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr.John Adams - Finance
- Dr.Ashfaq Adnan - Engineering: Aerospace
- Dr.Carla Amaro-Jimenez - Education: Curriculum & Instruction
- Dr.Naomi Cleghorn - Anthropology
- Dr.Jaya B. Davis - Criminal Justice/Criminology
- Dr.Ali Davoudi - Engineering: Electrical Engineering
- Dr.Jeff Demuth - Biology
- Dr.David Grogan - Music
- Dr.Lonny Harrison - Modern Languages
- Dr.Junzhou Huang - Engineering: Computer Science
- Dr.Erika Pribanic-Smith - Communication
- Dr.Stephanie Rasmussen - Accounting
- Dr.Daniel Sledge - Political Science
- Prof.Dwain Ya'Ke Smith - Art
- Dr.Jeffrey Witzel - Linguistics & TESOL
- Dr.Kenyon Zimmer - History
Achieved Tenure
- Dr.Jodi Tommerdahl - Education: Curriculum & Instruction
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. George Chave - Music
- Dr. George Chave - Music
- Dr. Heng Huang - Engineering: Computer Science
- Dr. Graham Hunt - Music
- Dr. Kytai Nguyen - Engineering: Bioengineering
- Prof. Kevin Schug - Chemistry & Biochemistry
- Dr. Pat Taylor - Architecture
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr. Patryk Babiracki - History
- Dr.Karabi Bezboruah - Public Affairs & Planning
- Prof.Zenas Seiji Ikeda - Art
- Dr.Karen Kenaston - Music
- Dr.Fuqiang Liu - Engineering: Materials Science Engineering
- Dr.Luca Maddalena - Engineering: Materials Science Engineering
- Dr.Sangwook Park - Physics
- Dr.Sarah Rose - History
- Dr.Joseph Sabbagh - Linguistics & TESOL
- Prof.Salvatore Terrasi - Art
- Dr.Barbara Tobolowsky - Education: Leadership & Policy Studies
- Dr.David Wetz - Engineering: Electrical Engineering
Achieved Tenure
- Prof.James Richards - Architecture
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. Robert L Bing - Criminal Justice/Criminology
- Dr. Rickey G Bogard - Music
- Dr. Wendy J Casper - Management
- Dr. Md Hossain - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Laureano Hoyos - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Dr. Haiying Huang - Engineering: Aerospace
- Dr. Erick Jones Sr. - Engineering: Industrial & Manufacturing Systems
- Dr. Diane Lange - Music
- Dr. Peter Lehmann - Social Work
- Dr. David Narrett - History
- Dr. Sridhar Panchapake Nerur - Information Systems & Operations Management
- Dr. Yuan Peng - Psychology
- Dr. John Solomons - Music
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr.Mindi Anderson - Nursing
- Prof.Bradley Bell - Architecture
- Dr.Alan Bowling - Engineering: Aerospace
- Dr.Colleen Casey - Public Affairs & Planning
- Dr.Young-Hyun Cho - Music
- Dr.Christoph Csallner - Engineering: Computer Science
- Dr.Kathryn Daniel - Nursing
- Dr.Yue Deng - Physics
- Dr.Frank Foss - Chemistry & Biochemistry
- Dr.Muhammad Huda - Physics
- Dr.Holly Hungerford-Kresser - Education: Curriculum & Instruction
- Dr.Daejong Kim - Engineering: Mechanical Engineering
- Dr.Darryl Lauster - Art
- Dr.Angela J Liegey-Dougall - Psychology
- Dr.Linda Perrotti - Psychology
- Dr.Brad Pierce - Chemistry & Biochemistry
- Dr.Peggy L Semingson - Education: Curriculum & Instruction
- Dr.Jason Shelton - Sociology
- Dr. James E Warren - English
- Dr.Sonja S Watson - Modern Languages
- Dr.Shelley L Wigley - Communication
- Dr.Baohong Yuan - Engineering: Bioengineering
Achieved Tenure
- Prof.Terrance Skantz - Accounting
- Dr.Maria Trache - Education: Leadership & Policy Studies
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. Minerva Cordero-Epperson - Mathematics
- Dr. Perry Fuchs - Psychology
- Dr. Laura Gough - Biology
- Dr. Lisa Graham - Art
- Dr. Aimee Israel-Pelletier - Modern Languages
- Dr. David Jorgensen - Mathematics
- Dr. Radha Mahapatra - Information Systems & Operations Management
- Dr. Christopher Morris - History
- Dr. Harry Reeder - Philosophy & Humanities
- Dr. K. Jamie Rogers - Engineering: Industrial & Manufacturing Systems
- Dr. Nicholas Wood - Art
- Dr. Gergely Zaruba - Engineering: Computer Science
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr.Regina Aguirre - Social Work
- Dr.Gaik Ambartsoumian - Mathematics
- Dr.Clifton Evans - Music
- Dr.Kate Holliday - Architecture
- Dr.Samir Iqbal - Engineering: Electrical Engineering
- Dr.Theresa Jorgensen - Mathematics
- Dr.Hyejin Moon - Engineering: Mechanical Engineering
- Dr.Laura Mydlarz - Biology
- Dr.Taner Ozdil - Architecture
- Dr.John Rodriguez - Criminal Justice/Criminology
- Dr.Brent Sasley - Political Science
- Dr.Chunke Su - Communication
- Dr.Amy Tigner - English
- Dr.Jingguo Wang - Information Systems & Operations Management
- Dr.Arne Winguth - Earth & Environmental Sciences (Geology)
- Dr.Jie Zhang - Information Systems & Operations Management
Promotion to Professor
- Dr. Manfred Cuntz - Physics
- Dr. Timothy Ishii - Music
- Dr. Hristo Kojouharov - Mathematics
- Dr. Nancy Palmeri - Art
- Dr. Michaela Vancliff - Mathematics
- Dr. Mike Ward - Economics
- Dr. Jaehoon Yu - Physics
Promotion to Associate Professor
- Dr.George Alexandrakis - Engineering: Bioengineering
- Dr.Vassilis Athitsos - Engineering: Computer Science
- Dr.Shih-Ho Chao - Engineering: Civil Engineering
- Prof.Shawn Christensen - Biology
- Dr.Susan Ferreira - Engineering: Industrial & Manufacturing Systems
- Dr.Dimitar Grantcharov - Mathematics
- Dr.Darren Hayunga - Finance
- Dr.Qinhong Hu - Earth & Environmental Sciences (Geology)
- Dr.Heng Huang - Engineering: Computer Science
- Dr.Andrew Hunt - Earth & Environmental Sciences (Geology)
- Dr.Heather Jacobson - Sociology
- Dr.David Keller - Kinesiology
- Dr.Douglas Klahr - Architecture
- Dr.Diane Mitschke - Social Work
- Dr.Christopher Ray - Kinesiology
- Dr.Alicia Rueda-Acedo - Modern Languages
- Dr.Eric Smith - Biology
- Dr.Alexa Smith-Osborne - Social Work
- Dr.Mahmut Yasar - Economics